HomeMy WebLinkAbout02-20-2013FEBRUARY 20, 2013
[…] As Attorney Folmer indicated, the Town's
comprehensive plan has been in existence for years, and makes the property R-1. Attorney
Folmer was very concerned that the proposed request for a zone change could be considered to
be spot zoning.
Attorney Folmer stated that the Board is a legislative body. Changes to the zoning code
are done by enacting a local law; the Board is not required to enact every local law proposed. A .
question was raised as to whether the Board could be subject to an Article 78 proceeding for
failure to consider or adopting a local law. Attorney Folmer indicated that Section 7803 of the
CPLR which defines the Article 78 proceeding, provides specifically that the only questions that
may be raised in a proceeding are, and the only one that applies, "whether the body or officers
failed to perform a duty enjoined upon it by law." Attorney Folmer stated that the Board is not
required to adopt any local law; it is the Board's discretion.
At this point, Attorney Folmer requested more time to research the matter. Supervisor
Tupper suggested the Board table the matter until the next Town Board Meeting.