preliminary site plans approved by the City and Town on March 26, 2019 and April 2, 2019, respectively) are entirely within the geographic bounds of the City, and the remaining three proposed residence halls (Buildings 3, 4 and 5 on the approved preliminary site plans) are within the geographic bounds of both Municipal Parties; and WHEREAS, Article IX, Section 1(c) of the New York State Constitution and Article 5-G of the General Municipal Law empower local governments in the State of New York to enter into agreements amongst themselves for the provision of joint services, and Executive Law § 381(2) states “Two or more local governments may provide for joint administration and Page 2 of 10 enforcement of the uniform code, the state energy conservation construction code, or both, by agreement pursuant to article five-G of the general municipal law”; and WHEREAS, although Cornell proposes to construct five separate residence halls, the City and the Town agree that such proposal constitutes a single unified development project that is best served by uniform building permitting, code inspection, and related services for all five residence