In the Notice, we solicited comment on whether we should aggregate the interests of various LECs when calculating ownership under the affiliation test." Cable operators favor aggregation, arguing that the failure to aggregate could mean that an MVPD is majority owned by several LECs but deemed unaffiliated under the effective competition 7847 U.S.C. § 153. 7"47 U.S.C. § 522(2): "Mhe term 'affiliate', when used in relation to any person, means another person who owns or controls, is owned or controlled by, or is under common ownership or control with, such person". This definition is also codified at 47 C.F.R. § 76.5(z).