Thee araue that systems taking advantage of this initial deregulation would still be subject to a subsequent determination by the Commission that effective competition does not exist.and that the Commission could order refunds as a remedy for any unjustified rate increases that may occur as a result of deregulation."` We do not agree. As Los Angeles, the League of Cities and NATOA state, providing for immediate deregulation upon the filing of an effective competition claim is tantamount to creating a presumption that effective competition exists.' Congress did not alter Section 76.906 of our rules which provides: "in the absence of a demonstration to the contrary, cable systems are presumed not to be subject to effective competition.""' A finding of effective competition must be made based on a record that demonstrates effective competition exists, not on a mere claim by the cable operator that it is subject to effective competition. 30. The Commission's rules allow cable operators to demonstrate that their systems are