New Section 623(m) of the Communications Act defines a small cable operator as "a cable operator that, directly or through an affiliate, serves in the aggregate fewer than 1 percent of all subscribers in the United States and is not affiliated with any entity or entities whose gross annual re%enues in the aggregate exceed $250,000,000.i172 The exemption applies to cable programming services or a basic service tier that was the only service tier subject to regulation as of December 31, 1994 in an% franchise area in which that operator services 50,000 or fewer subscribers. 169,(/. 1047 C.F.R. 76.951(a), (b)(6). "'See 47 U.S.C. § 543(c)(3)(an LFA may not file a complaint "unless, within 90 days after such increase becomes effective it receives subscriber complaints") 17=47 U.S.C. § 543(m). 28 Federal Communications Commission FCC 49-5- 62. The Interim Order treated an operator serving fewer than 617.000 subscribers as a sinal I operator if its annual revenues, including revenues of affiliated entities, do not exceed the 5250 million revenue ceiling."3 The