HomeMy WebLinkAbout2014-03-05-BZA-FINAL
[…] Mr. Hillman MADE the MOTION, Mr. Mann SECONDED the MOTION as follows:
Whereas, Town of Ulysses Tax Parcel Numbers 18.-1-5.1 and 18.-1-5.2 are legally
existing lots created in 1976 prior to the adoption of Town subdivision regulations; and
Whereas, the parcels do not have road frontage on a state, county, or town highway;
however, the parcels have a right of way, shared in common with others, for ingress from
and egress to Taughannock Boulevard via a private road located on adjacent property;
and
Board of Zoning Appeals
March 5, 2014
2
Whereas, according to New York State Town Law §280-a (1), “no permit for the erection
of any building shall be issued unless a street or highway giving access to such proposed
structure” is shown on the official map or plan of a town, or is an existing state, county or
town highway, or is shown on a subdivision plat approved by the Planning Board; and
Whereas, “access” pursuant to Town Law §280-a(5) means that the lot directly abuts on