We need not.finally determine whether the franchise fee is a tax forthe simple reason that even if the franchise fee is in the nature of the tax, under New York State law it would be in the nature of a special franchise or real property tax; but clearly not in the nature of a sales tax.2 The special franchise tax is imposed on the owner of the special franchise property, i.e., the cable company, and not on the subscriber directly. As such, it is simply a component of doing business similar to other non -sales taxes and business costs. 2 Section 626 of the Real Property Tax Law ("RPTL") provides as follows: "1. (a) When a tax levied on.a special franchise is due in any assessing unit, if the special franchise owner haspaid such assessing unit for its exclusive use during the past year under any agreement or statute requiring the same, a sum. based upon a percentage of gross earnings or other income, a license fee or other sum of money on account of such special franchise possessed by such special franchise owner, which payment was in the nature of a tax, all amounts so paid for the exclusive use of such assessing unit, except money paid or expended for paving or repairing the pavement of a street, highway or public place,. and except in a city having a population of one hundred seventy-five thousand or more according to the latest federal census, car license fees or tolls paid for the privilege of crossing a bridge owned by the city, shall be deducted from the tax based on the assessment made by the state board for purposes of the assessing unit, but not otherwise, and the remainder shall be the tax on such special franchise payable for such propose." 4 In sum, it is our determination that franchise fees cannot be stated as a separate line item on subscriber bills as direct charges on subscribers.