rehabilitation of buildings,facilities,and structures in the City of Ithaca,and WHEREAS, the City of Ithaca is making considerable efforts to increase the number of jobs in the city, and is consistently advocating for quality employment opportunities for city residents, in particular young people in the city,and WHEREAS,maintaining a qualified and skilled labor force is essential to a healthy and dynamic local economy,and WHEREAS,it is desirable to establish employment principles to guide future decisions of the city,and WHEREAS,Article 23 (Apprenticeship Training), Section 816-b of New York State Labor Law states, "in entering into any construction contract, a government entity which is to be a direct or indirect party to such contract may require that any contractors and subcontractors have, prior to entering into such a contract, apprenticeship agreements appropriate for the type and scope of work to be performed, that have been registered with, and approved by,the commissioner pursuant to the requirements found in this article." Now,therefore,be it RESOLVED,the Common Council of the City of Ithaca does hereby order and direct each department as follows: 1. Any construction contract, as defined under Article 23, Section 816-b, in excess of$500,000 must include contractors that participate in New York State certified