Government from time to time undertakes construction contracts which involve the construction of facilities and structures,and WHEREAS,County government is making considerable efforts to increase the number of jobs in the county, and is consistently advocating for quality employment opportunities for Tompkins County residents,and WHEREAS, maintaining a qualified and skilled labor force is essential to a healthy and dynamic local economy, and WHEREAS, it is desirable to establish employment principles to guide future decisions of the County,and WHEREAS, Article 23 (Apprenticeship Training), Section 816-b of New York State Labor Law states, "in entering into any construction contract, a government entity which is to be a direct or indirect party to such contract may require that any contractors and subcontractors have, prior to entering into such a contract,apprenticeship agreements appropriate for the type and scope of work to be performed, that have been registered with, and approved by, the commissioner pursuant to the requirements found in this article,"now therefore be it RESOLVED, on recommendation of the Government Operations Committee,That: 1. Any public work which requires separate specifications (the award of three or more separate general contracts) pursuant to Section 101 of the General Municipal Law(commonly known as the "Wicks Law"),