This legal memorandum outlines the current state of the law in this area and presents our analysis of why the proposed ordinance is both necessary to protect tenants and also fair to both landlords and tenants. NEW YORK STATE REQUIREMENTS AND PROCEDURES FOR RETURNING SECURITY DEPOSITS Neither the statutes nor the case law in New York provide a specific procedure for the return of security deposits at the end of a tenancy. §7-103 of New York's General Obligation Law states that a security deposit paid to a landlord continues to: "be the money of the person making such deposit or advance and shall be held in trust by the person with whom such deposit or advance shall be made . . . " Since the security deposit legally belongs to the tenant, it should be returned to him at the end of the lease term unless the landlord can show that he has been damaged by a breach of a covenant of the lease. We have enclosed a copy of General Obligations Law §7-103 with this memorandum.