HomeMy WebLinkAbout07-11-12 Planning & EDC Meeting AgendaMEETING NOTICE
[…] greater number of employees and residents whose presence is
not dependent on the academic calendar
• To sustain a thriving, year-round Collegetown business
district
• To encourage strong residential areas to the east and west of
the Mixed Use (MU) District with a mix of owner-occupants and
students
• To promote a convenient public transportation system, thus
reducing traffic congestion and parking demand
The “2009 Collegetown Urban Plan & Conceptual Design Guidelines”
recommends the adoption of an incentive zone to address these
desirable but difficult-to-achieve goals. Pursuant to § 81-d of
the New York State General City Law, the Common Council is
authorized to “provide for the granting of incentives, or
bonuses” for the purpose of advancing “the city’s specific
physical, cultural and social policies in accordance with the
city’s comprehensive plan and in coordination with other
community planning mechanisms or land use techniques.”
The Common Council finds that the establishment of the COZ-HI
Ordinance will advance the City’s physical, cultural and
- 16 -
social policies for Collegetown as specified in the “2009
Collegetown Urban Plan & Conceptual Design Guidelines.”
Section 2. Chapter 325, Sections 325-4 and 325-5 of the