HomeMy WebLinkAbout03-06-13 Common Council Meeting AgendaOFFICIAL NOTICE OF MEETING
[…] address.
Ne x York Real Property Tax Law §922 (relating to the levy and collecti :)n of taxes) and
§ 1182 (relating to the collection of delinquent taxes) both state that a star ement will be
marled to the tax billing address listed. They further state that the failure to receive the
bill does not invalidate the tax or the interest and/or penalty prescribed b r law. Section
I If 4 states "The failure of the collecting officer to mail such statements Shall not
invalidate or otherwise affect such tax nor prevent accruing of any interest or penalty
imposed for the non - payment thereof.."
Section 1182 states "If the governing body of any tax district shall determine that
is for the best interests of the tax district, it shall have the power, by resolution, to
authorize the enforcing officer to permit the cancellation in whole or in p art of an interest,
penalties or other charges imposed by law to which the tax district or any other municipal
corporation shall be lawfully entitled ... (N)o reduction or remission in wl.ole or in part of
such interest, penalties, or other charges shall be made without the consei it of the
municipal corporation affected..." The state comptroller has issued opin :ons under Real
Praperty Tax Law Article 13, "Special Provisions Relating to School Districts," that no
muxdeipal officer or board may waive the penalties imposed for paying school district