HomeMy WebLinkAbout07-16-14 City Administration Committee Meeting AgendaCA Meeting
[…] WHEREAS the funding for the City’s stormwater program is derived primarily from taxes, thus
omitting tax-exempt properties from participation in the funding of the stormwater programming
and infrastructure needed to handle runoff generated by such properties, and
WHEREAS a funding mechanism for the stormwater program that is not derived from real
property taxes is necessary for the City to maintain and improve stormwater infrastructure, meet
current and future regulatory requirements, and prepare for the expected continuing impacts of
climate change, and
WHEREAS Municipal Home Rule Law Section 10(1)(ii)(a)(9-a) authorizes the City to provide
for the “fixing, levy, collection and administration of rentals, charges, rates or fees, penalties and
rates of interest thereon, liens on local property in connection therewith and charges thereon,” now,
therefore,
J:\DRedsicker\AGENDAS\City Admin Comm\2014\7/16/14 CA Agenda.docx 7/16/14
BE IT ENACTED by the Common Council of the City of Ithaca as follows:
Section 1. Legislative Findings, Intent, and Purpose.
The Common Council makes the following findings of fact: