HomeMy WebLinkAbout11-12-14 Planning and Economic Development Committee Meeting AgendaPEDC Meeting
[…] as stated in § 240-2. When determining if a permit should be issued, factors the official shall
consider shall include but are not limited to the volume of the noise, the proximity of the noise to
sleeping facilities, the time of the day or night the noise occurs, the time duration of the noise,
and the impact of the noise on persons living or working in different places or premises who are
affected by the noise. Any permit granted shall state that the permit only applies to this chapter,
and that § 240.20, Subdivision 2, of the Penal Law of the State of New York, Disorderly
Conduct, provides that “a person is guilty of disorderly conduct when, with intent to cause public
inconvenience, annoyance or alarm or recklessly creating a risk thereof: . . . he makes
unreasonable noise."
[Amended 6-5-2013 by Ord. No. 2013-15[1]]
[1]:
Editor's Note: This ordinance provided for an effective date of 1-1-2014.
F.
In order to further the purposes of this chapter and to facilitate its implementation and