HomeMy WebLinkAbout10-08-14 Planning and Economic Development Committee Meeting AgendaPEDC Meeting
[…] is consistent with the general purposes of this chapter, as stated in § 240-2. When
determining if a permit should be issued, factors the official shall consider shall include
but are not limited to the volume of the noise, the proximity of the noise to sleeping
facilities, the time of the day or night the noise occurs, the time duration of the noise,
and the impact of the noise on persons living or working in different places or premises
who are affected by the noise. Any permit granted shall state that the permit only
applies to this chapter, and that § 240.20, Subdivision 2, of the Penal Law of the State
of New York, Disorderly Conduct, provides that “a person is guilty of disorderly conduct
when, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm or recklessly
creating a risk thereof: . . . he makes unreasonable noise."
[Amended 6-5-2013 by Ord. No. 2013-15[1]]
[1]:
Editor's Note: This ordinance provided for an effective date of 1-1-2014.
F.
In order to further the purposes of this chapter and to facilitate its implementation and