HomeMy WebLinkAbout06-11-14 Planning and Economic Development Committee Meeting AgendaPEDC Meeting
[…] general purposes of this chapter, as stated in § 240-2. When determining if a
permit should be issued, factors the official shall consider shall include but are
not limited to the volume of the noise, the proximity of the noise to sleeping
facilities, the time of the day or night the noise occurs, the time duration of the
noise, and the impact of the noise on persons living or working in different places
or premises who are affected by the noise. Any permit granted shall state that the
permit only applies to this chapter, and that § 240.20, Subdivision 2, of the Penal
Law of the State of New York, Disorderly Conduct, provides that “a person is
guilty of disorderly conduct when, with intent to cause public inconvenience,
annoyance or alarm or recklessly creating a risk thereof: . . . he makes
unreasonable noise."
[Amended 6-5-2013 by Ord. No. 2013-15 Editor's Note: This ordinance provided
for an effective date of 1-1-2014. ]
F. In order to further the purposes of this chapter and to facilitate its implementation