HomeMy WebLinkAboutMN-CC-2009-12-02COMMON COUNCIL PROCEEDINGS
[…] facilities, and structures in the City of Ithaca, and
WHEREAS, the City of Ithaca is making considerable efforts to increase the number of
jobs in the city, and is consistently advocating for quality employment opportunities for
city residents, in particular young people in the city, and
WHEREAS, maintaining a qualified and skilled labor force is essential to a healthy and
dynamic local economy, and
WHEREAS, it is desirable to establish employment principles to guide future decisions
of the city, and
WHEREAS, Article 23 (Apprenticeship Training), Section 816-b of New York State
Labor Law states, "in entering into any construction contract, a government entity which
is to be a direct or indirect party to such contract may require that any contractors and
subcontractors have, prior to entering into such a contract, apprenticeship agreements
appropriate for the type and scope of work to be performed, that have been registered
with, and approved by, the commissioner pursuant to the requirements found in this
article"; and
WHEREAS, in January 2005 Common Council adopted a resolution which required that
all City construction contracts for more than $500,000 “must include contractors that
participate in New York State certified apprenticeship programs,” that this requirement is