HomeMy WebLinkAboutMN-CC-2009-05-06COMMON COUNCIL PROCEEDINGS
[…] The document states that the
undersigned “protest the enactment of an ordinance to amend the Municipal Code of
the City of Ithaca, Chapter 325, entitled ‘Zoning’ to establish certain district regulations
and to change the zoning description of certain areas of the City of Ithaca (see
attached).” The attachment is a copy of the proposed ordinance that appeared on the
agenda of the April 1st Council meeting, and which would establish the R3C zoning
district and apply it to 33 listed tax parcels in the Collegetown area.
According to NYS General City Law, Section 83, "an amendment [of a zoning
ordinance] shall be effected by a simple majority vote of the council, except that an
amendment shall require the approval of at least three-fourths of the members of the
council, in the event such amendment is the subject of a written protest, presented to
the council and signed by: (a) the owners of twenty percent or more of the area of land
included in such proposed change." [Two other criteria for qualified signatories are
listed in the law, but they are not applicable to this protest.]
The signatories claim to be the owners of 21 of the 33 affected tax parcels. A search of
the on-line records of the Tompkins County Assessment Office shows that all of the