The document states that the undersigned “protest the enactment of an ordinance to amend the Municipal Code of the City of Ithaca, Chapter 325, entitled ‘Zoning’ to establish certain district regulations and to change the zoning description of certain areas of the City of Ithaca (see attached).” The attachment is a copy of the proposed ordinance that appeared on the agenda of the April 1st Council meeting, and which would establish the R3C zoning district and apply it to 33 listed tax parcels in the Collegetown area. According to NYS General City Law, Section 83, "an amendment [of a zoning ordinance] shall be effected by a simple majority vote of the council, except that an amendment shall require the approval of at least three-fourths of the members of the council, in the event such amendment is the subject of a written protest, presented to the council and signed by: (a) the owners of twenty percent or more of the area of land included in such proposed change." [Two other criteria for qualified signatories are listed in the law, but they are not applicable to this protest.] The signatories claim to be the owners of 21 of the 33 affected tax parcels.