Column 16: Minimum building height: Two stories. Section 5. The City Planning and Development Board, the City Clerk and the City Department of Planning and Development are hereby authorized to amend and certify the Official Zoning Map and the District Regulations Chart in accordance with the amendments made herewith. Section 6. Effective Date. This ordinance shall take effect immediately and in accordance with law upon publication of notices as provided in the Ithaca City Charter. City Attorney Hoffman explained that Section 83 of NYS General City Law states that "an amendment of a zoning ordinance shall be effected by a simple majority vote of the council, except that an amendment shall require the approval of at least three-fourths of the members of the council, in the event such amendment is the subject of a written protest, presented to the council and signed by: (a) the owners of twenty percent or more of the area of land included in such proposed change..." City Attorney Hoffman stated that a written protest of the proposed zoning change had been presented to Common Council earlier in the meeting and appears to be signed by 20% of the affected property owners.