HomeMy WebLinkAboutMN-CC-2008-06-04COMMON COUNCIL PROCEEDINGS
[…] Ayes (8) Coles, Dotson, Clairborne, Rosario, Zumoff, Myrick, Schuler,
Cogan
Nays (2) Tomlan, Korherr
Carried
9.3 Reaffirmation of Procedure for Creating a New Comprehensive Plan for the
City of Ithaca - Resolution
By Alderperson Tomlan: Seconded by Alderperson Korherr
WHEREAS, on April 29, 2008, the City of Ithaca Planning and Development Board
unanimously passed a resolution outlining the procedure for creating a new
comprehensive plan for the City, and
WHEREAS, the applicable authorizing legislation at the state level is N.Y.S. General
City Law §28-a, entitled “City comprehensive plan,” which contains the following
language: “5. Preparation. The legislative body of the city, or by resolution of such body,
the planning board or a special board, may prepare a proposed city comprehensive plan
and amendments thereto. In the event the planning board or special board is directed to
prepare a proposed comprehensive plan or amendment thereto, such board shall, by
resolution, recommend such proposed plan or amendment to the legislative body of the
city,” and
WHEREAS, the applicable authorizing legislation at the local level is contained within
City of Ithaca Municipal Code §4-23, entitled “Planning and Development Board,” which
states in paragraph B., entitled “Powers and duties,” that among the Planning and