HomeMy WebLinkAboutMN-CC-2005-09-07COMMON COUNCIL PROCEEDINGS
[…] WHEREAS, Section 961 of Article 18-B of NYS General Municipal Law authorizes
application by Tompkins County Area Development (TCAD) for designation of Tompkins
County as an Empire Zone within the meaning of said statute, and
WHEREAS, such designation could greatly benefit Tompkins County in that new
businesses would be encouraged to locate in the zone area, and existing businesses
would be encouraged to expand in the zone area, and such new and expanded
businesses would generate new employment opportunities for Tompkins County
residents, and
WHEREAS, subpart (i) of Section 962 of Article 18-B of NYS General Municipal Law
requires that each Empire Zone Development Plan include “a description of efforts that
will be undertaken to prevent or discourage the displacement of residents of the
proposed Empire Zone,” and
WHEREAS, the Tompkins County Legislature intends to authorize submission of an
application for designation of areas within Tompkins County as an Empire Zone, and
WHEREAS, Tompkins County Area Development, in consultation with the City of