HomeMy WebLinkAboutMN-CC-2005-05-04COMMON COUNCIL PROCEEDINGS
[…] that is consistent with the general purposes of this chapter, as stated in § 240-2.
When determining if a permit should be issued, factors the official shall consider
shall include but are not limited to the volume of the noise, the proximity of the noise
to sleeping facilities, the time of the day or night the noise occurs, the time duration
of the noise, and the impact of the noise on persons living or working in different
places or premises who are affected by the noise. Any permit granted shall state that
the permit only applies to this chapter, that § 240.20, Subdivision 2, of the Penal Law
of the State of New York, Disorderly Conduct, provides that "a person is guilty of
disorderly conduct when, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or
alarm or recklessly creating a risk thereof, ... he makes unreasonable noise."
F. In order to further the purposes of this chapter and to facilitate its implementation
and enforcement, the Superintendent of Public Works, the Building Commissioner
and the Mayor, or their designees shall have authority to impose such conditions as