HomeMy WebLinkAboutMN-CC-2004-04-07COMMON COUNCIL PROCEEDINGS
[…] The issuance of permits shall be discretionary and shall be issued only where the
responsible official determines that such permit is reasonable and necessary and will
allow an activity that is consistent with the general purposes of this chapter, as stated in
§ 240-2, provided that no permit shall be issued pursuant to this section for any sound
source that will operate between [12:00 midnight] 10:00 pm and 7:30 [8:00] a.m. of any
day. Any permit granted shall state that the permit only applies to this chapter, that §
240.20, Subdivision 2, of the Penal Law of the State of New York, Disorderly Conduct,
provides that "a person is guilty of disorderly conduct when, with intent to cause public
inconvenience, annoyance or alarm or recklessly creating a risk thereof, ... he makes
unreasonable noise."
F. In order to further the purposes of this chapter and to facilitate its implementation
and enforcement, the Superintendent of Public Works, the Building Commissioner and
the Mayor shall have authority to impose such conditions as they determine are