HomeMy WebLinkAboutMN-CC-1996-02-07February 7, 1996
[…] commuting students, staff and faculty on a daily basis, and
WHEREAS, Cornell University has a demand management
transportation program designed to accommodate the on-campus and
commuting transportation needs of students, staff and faculty,
and
WHEREAS, Cornell University supports the City of Ithaca’s need
for and request for a residential parking permit system in
certain residential areas which adjoin the campus; now,
therefore, be it
RESOLVED, That the Common Council of the City of Ithaca requests
that the state legislature amend the state Vehicle and Traffic
Law by adding a new Section 1640-E to read as follows:
"§1640-E. Residential Parking System in the City of Ithaca
1. Notwithstanding the provisions of any law to the contrary, the
Common Council of the City of Ithaca may, by adoption of a local
law or ordinance, provide for a residential parking permit system
and fix and require the payment of fees applicable to parking
within the area in which such parking system is in effect in
accordance with the provisions of this section.
2. Such residential parking permit system may only be established
within the area of the City consisting of the following roadways:
A. East State Street from Cornell Street to Giles Street;
B. Giles Street to Water Street;
C. Water Street to Treva Avenue, including all of Treva Avenue;
D. Water Street from Treva Avenue to East State Street;
February 7, 1996
E. East State Street to Valentine Place, including all of
Valentine Place;
F. East State Street to Quarry Street; including all of Quarry
Street;
G. East State Street to Ferris Place, including all of Ferris
Place;
H. East State Street from Ferris Place to Seneca Way;
I. Seneca Way to East Seneca Street;
J. East Seneca Street to Parker Street;
K. Parker Street to Terrace Place;
L. Terrace Place to Linn Street, including Linn Street up to Farm
Street;
M. Linn Street to University Avenue;
N. University Avenue to Lake Street;
O. On Lake Street to the North Property Line of Tax Map Parcel
28-4-7;
P. University Avenue to Willard Way, including all of Willard Way
and Willard Way Loop;
Q. Willard Way to Stewart Avenue;
R. Stewart Avenue to the Corporate Boundary between the City of
Ithaca and the Village of Cayuga Heights;
S. Following the Corporate Boundary between the City of Ithaca
and the Village of Cayuga Heights east to the Corporate Boundary
between the City of Ithaca and the Town of Ithaca;
T. Following the Corporate Boundary between the City of Ithaca
and the Town of Ithaca south to East State Street;
U. East State Street to Giles Street;
V. Giles Street to Water Street;
W. Water Street to Treva Place, including all of Treva Place;
X. Water Street to East State Street;