HomeMy WebLinkAboutMN-CC-1989-11-01C �1
[…] proposed.
James F. Dwyer - Attorney for Tompkins County Solid Waste
Management Plan addressed Common Council in regard to the
proposed zoning change. He stated that he believes this zoning
change is a reaction to the County citing of the Central
Processing Facility on Commercial Avenue. The City is under the
impression, he believes, that by changing the zoning and
/ ` �'
November 1, 1989
excluding rubbish handling in this particular area that they
could exclude the County. Attorney Dwyer referred to a case in
New York State and read the following statute from County Law
Section 226(B) entitled "Solid Waste Management Resource
Recovery" .
"The Legislative Body of any County may appropriate and expend
such sums as it may deem proper to provide for the separation,
collection, and management of solid waste in such County and for
that purpose may acquire, construct, operate and maintain solid
waste management facilities, acquire the necessary lands
therefore, and purchase, operate and maintain all necessary
appliances appurtenant thereto, including collection facilities
and such vehicles as may be required for such purposes.
(Attorney Dwyer stated that this is the part he wishes to
emphasize.) "In selecting a location for any solid waste
management facility the County Legislative Body shall take into
consideration the present, and any proposed land use character of