HomeMy WebLinkAboutMN-CC-1986-04-02�"R_
[…] point going to consider voluntary sale to the city of those rights.
He advised the Council that they may have to resort to their power
of eminent domain if they want the rights. This would require a
resolution from Council authorizing him to take the legal action.
Regarding the substitute park lands, the initial response is that
people are interested in selling the property to the city and he
doesn't anticipate problems at this point.
Request for Rezoning of Spencer Road
With respect to the petition for a change of zoning of Spencer Road
City Atty. Nash referred to Section 83 of General City Law: "Whenever
the owners of 500 or more of the frontage in any district or part
thereof shall present a petition duly signed and acknowledged to the
Common Council requesting an amendment, supplement change or appeal of
regulations prescribed for such district or part thereof, it shall be
the duty of Council to vote upon said petition within 90 days after
filing of the same by the petitioners with the Secretary of the Council.
If, however, a protest against a proposed amendment, supplement repeal
or change be presented duly signed and acknowledged by the owners of
20.0 or more of the area of land included in such change or by owners
of 20% or more of the area of land immediately adjacent, or by the