HomeMy WebLinkAboutMN-PLED-2014-11-12Minutes Approved at
[…] the general purposes of this chapter, as stated in § 240-2. When determining if a permit should be issued,
factors the official shall consider shall include but are not limited to the volume of the noise, the proximity
of the noise to sleeping facilities, the time of the day or night the noise occurs, the time duration of the
noise, and the impact of the noise on persons living or working in different places or premises who are
affected by the noise. Any permit granted shall state that the permit only applies to this chapter, and that
§ 240.20, Subdivision 2, of the Penal Law of the State of New York, Disorderly Conduct, provides that “a
person is guilty of disorderly conduct when, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or
alarm or recklessly creating a risk thereof: . . . he makes unreasonable noise."
[Amended 6-5-2013 by Ord. No. 2013-15[1]]
[1]:
Editor's Note: This ordinance provided for an effective date of 1-1-2014.
F.
In order to further the purposes of this chapter and to facilitate its implementation and enforcement, the