HomeMy WebLinkAbout25-AA as of Aug 1 2019~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
[…] Effective Date: 6/18/96
Summary of 1997 Amendments to the Agricultural Districts Law
Section Amended: §301(2)(e)
Description: Expands the definition of “livestock and livestock
products” to include ratites, such as ostriches, emus,
rheas and kiwis.
Effective Date: 5/20/97
Section Amended: §301(4)(b)
Description: Deletes the term “qualifies” and adds the term “eligible”
to clarify that land is only required to be eligible for
Page | 7
an agricultural assessment, not actually receiving an
agricultural assessment.
Effective Date: 11/3/97
Section Amended: §301(11)
Description: Amends definition to delete the term “land used in
agricultural production” and include “buildings, equipment
and practices which contribute to the on-farm production,
preparation and marketing of crops, livestock and
livestock products as a commercial enterprise” within the
definition of “farm operation.”
Effective Date: 11/3/97
Section Amended: §303(1)
Description: Clarifies that maps submitted in the agricultural district
creation process should delineate the exterior boundaries
of a district and that the exterior boundaries should