The activities are directly intended to sell the products grown and harvested on the farm itself. Facilities for the on-site preparation of processed foods (e.g. a kitchen), as well as facilities for consumption of foods (e.g., a tasting room) are considered as part of the farm operation as long as the products that are prepared are predominantly ( currently exclusively) composed of ingredients produced on the farm. In this case, the products produced are predominantly produced from the farm's fruits. AML §301(11) "farm operation" — "... means the land and on-farm buildings, equipment,... and practices which contribute to the production, preparation and marketing of crops, livestock and livestock products as a commercial enterprise.... Such farm operation may consist of one or more parcels of owned or rented land, which parcels may be contiguous or noncontiguous to each other." The definition of "crops, 585) 247-9170 • (585) 247-9171 fax • 2300 Buffalo Road, Building 100A • Rochester, NY 14624 • www.TracyJongLawFirin.com livestock and livestock products" as contained in AML §301(2) (b) "[f]ruits," includes "...apples, peaches, grapes, cherries and berries," §301(2) (f)