Properly crafted, such forms can serve to guide the petitioner to state clearly what it is she/he wants. There is at least one case, however, which holds that an applicant need not use the official forms for his/her appeal, even if the board of appeals by-laws require him/her to, as long as the proceeding and its object are communicated to the local officials involved.106 It should be noted that an appeal to the zoning board of appeals stays all proceedings in the matter appealed from, except in certain emergency situations. General City Law, section 81-a(6) reads as follows: "An appeal shall stay all proceedings in furtherance of the action appealed from, unless the administrative official charged with the enforcement of such ordinance or local law, from whom the appeal is taken, certifies to the board of appeals, after the notice of appeal shall have been filed with the administrative official, that by reason of facts stated in the certificate a stay would, in his or her opinion, cause imminent peril to life or property, in which case proceedings s h al l not b e s t ayed otherwi se t h an by a restraining order which may be granted by the board of appeals or by a court of record on application, on notice to the administrative official from whom the appeal is taken and on due cause shown." 27 The Town Law, section 267-a(6) and Village Law, section 7-712-a(6) contain provisions which are almost identical. Very few reported cases deal with this statutory language, and those that do are less than clear. In Blum v.