The procedure for such an appeal is the same as in the cases of appeals on zoning regulations . The third area of board power outside the zoning framework has to do with county official maps. Under General Municipal Law, section 239-e, procedures are established for county official maps which are similar to the local official maps described above. As in the case of the local maps, a procedure is set forth for the issuance of building permits in land shown on a county official map. General Municipal Law, section 239-e(7) gives this function to the local zoning board of appeals “or other board established by the municipality . . . to issue variances or make exceptions in zoning regulations.” However, when issuing permits for buildings in lands shown on a county map, the board of appeals must do so by a two-thirds vote of its membership (it will be remembered that permits for building in land shown on a local official map may be issued by a majority vote).