HomeMy WebLinkAboutMN-BPW-2010-04-14BOARD OF PUBLIC WORKS PROCEEDINGS
[…] interest where the Board member’s duties as an employee of the store did not include the
procurement, preparation, or performance of any of the town orders from the store. In addition,
the State Comptroller’s opinion pointed out that he was paid a fixed salary and did not receive
additional compensation (i.e. a bonus) related to sales to the town. The opinion did point out,
however, that such interest had to be disclosed in accordance with the General Municipal Law.
[Op. State Compt. 2006-11].
Lastly, GML §803(1) requires that
“Any municipal officer…who has, will have, or later acquires an interest in or whose
spouse has, will have, or later acquires an interest in any actual or proposed contract, purchase
agreement, lease agreement or other agreement, including oral agreements, with the
municipality of which he or she is an officer… shall publicly disclose the nature and extent of
such interest in writing… to the governing body thereof… Such written disclosure shall be made
part of and set forth in the official record of the proceedings of such body.”
Accordingly, I am disclosing this conflict of interest, in writing, to Common Council, and
requesting that such disclosure be reflected in the minutes of Common Council.
cc: Board of Public Works
Board of Public Works – April 14, 2010- Page 5
Daniel L. Hoffman, City Attorney