HomeMy WebLinkAboutMN-BPW-2010-04-14BOARD OF PUBLIC WORKS PROCEEDINGS
[…] mayoral appointments to the Board of Public Works, it could be construed that I do have the
power to “appoint an officer or employee who has any of the powers or duties set forth above.” I
think it is clear, however, that Common Council’s approval of mayoral appointments is rather pro
forma, and I have not been involved in the selection of vetting of any of the mayoral
appointments to the Board of Public Works.
Even if an actual conflict of interest technically exists, there is an applicable statutory exemption
that “cures” the conflict. GML §802 states that,
“The provisions of section eight hundred one of this chapter shall not apply to (b) A
contract with a person, firm or corporation or association in which a municipal officer or
employee has an interest which is prohibited solely by reason of employment as an officer or
employee thereof, if the remuneration of such employment will not be directly affected as a
result of such contract and the duties of such employment do not directly involve the
procurement, preparation or performance of any part of such contract.”
Given that, as stated above, my remuneration at Taitem Engineering is not directly affected by
the contract, that I have been insulated from the proposal and bidding process, and that I have
not and will not have any direct involvement with the work involved in this contract, the