HomeMy WebLinkAboutMN-BPW-2010-04-14BOARD OF PUBLIC WORKS PROCEEDINGS
[…] “To: Common Council
From: Daniel Cogan
Date: April 14, 2010
Re: Award of design contract to my employer, Taitem Engineering
On April 14, 2010, the Board of Public Works is scheduled to award a contract for professional
services for design of back-up generators to Taitem Engineering. Because I am employed by
Taitem Engineering, I have been advised by the City Attorney’s office to disclose this possible
conflict of interest to the governing body of the city and to explain why such conflict is “cured”
under General Municipal Law.
General Municipal Law (GML) §801 provides that
“Except as provided in section eight hundred two of this chapter, (1) no municipal officer
or employee shall have an interest in any contract with the municipality of which he is an officer
Board of Public Works – April 14, 2010- Page 4
or employee, when such officer or employee, individually or as a member of a board, has the
power or duty to (a) negotiate, prepare, authorize or approve the contract or authorize or
approve payment there under… (b) audit bills of claims under the contract, or (c) appoint an
officer or employee who has any of the powers or duties set forth above… The provisions of this
section shall in no event be construed to preclude the payment of lawful compensation and
necessary expenses of any municipal officer or employee in one or more positions of public
employment, the holding of which is not prohibited by law.”
While a contract for design services is being awarded to the company at which I am employed, I
have no interest in any such contract, financial or otherwise. The services will be provided by
the Design Department at Taitem Engineering. I am the manager of an entirely separate