The purpose as stated in law is "to bring pertinent inter-community and county-wide planning, zoning, site plan and subdivision considerations to the attention of neighboring municipalities and agencies having jurisdiction." B. Current Practice in Tompkins County The Tompkins County Charter gives responsibility for the implementation of this county review to the Commissioner of Planning. All matters identified in GML Section 239 (m & n) are currently subject to review. C. Authority for Inter-governmental Agreement GML Section 239 (m) specifically authorizes the county planning agency to "enter into an agreement with the referring body or other duly authorized body of a city, town or village to provide that certain proposed actions set forth in this subdivision are oflocal, rather than inter-community or county-wide concern, and are not subject to referral under this section." GML Section 239 (n) authorizes the same agreement with respect to subdivision plats.