B. A public hearing before the Town Board shall be held in connection with the application no less than five days after publication of notice of such hearing in the Town's official newspaper. The issuance of permits shall be discretionary. The Town Board may impose any conditions deemed necessary by such Board to minimize the intrusion of sound that might occur by the exercise of the privileges granted by the permit. Any permit issued shall state that the permit only applies to this chapter, and that § 240.20, Subdivision 2, of the Penal Law of the State of New York, Disorderly Conduct, provides that "A person is guilty of disorderly conduct when, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof: ... he makes unreasonable noise." If a permit is issued, a copy of the permit stipulating any and all conditions imposed by the Town Board shall be furnished to the Tompkins County Sheriff’s Department by the Town Clerk, simultaneously upon the issuance of the permit to the applicant.