K LaMotte confirmed via the Internet that, according to New York State, a “commercial horse boarding operation does not include any operation whose primary on-site function is horse racing.” E Carpenter could not find any acreage amount specified per horse, but it does say to conform with Ag and Markets; they may also warrant site plan review subject to standards that would include adequate provisions for handling of manure waste generated. Ag and Markets does have a site plan review for horses, just as they do for other animals. K LaMotte confirmed that Ag and Markets Law §301(13) “defines the term ‘commercial horse boarding operation’ as ‘… an agricultural enterprise, consisting of at least seven acres and boarding at least ten horses …,’” the same as what is defined in Dryden’s Zoning Law. From this, A Beck wondered if there was a difference between a Horse-Boarding Operation and a Commercial Horse-Boarding Operation. The numbers exist to qualify for the Ag exemption. For a Commercial Dairy Farm, do you need 1200 cows?