The issuance of permits shall be discretionary and shall be issued only where the responsible official determines that such permit is reasonable and necessary and will allow an activity that is consistent with the general purposes of this chapter, as stated in § 240-2, provided that no permit shall be issued pursuant to this section for any sound source that will operate between 12:00 midnight and 8:00 a.m. of any day. Any permit granted shall state that the permit only applies to this chapter, that § 240.20, Subdivision 2, of the Penal Law of the State of New York, Disorderly Conduct, provides that "a person is guilty of disorderly conduct when, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm or recklessly creating a risk thereof, ... he makes unreasonable noise."