2, 2004 Publish: September 4.2004 Affidavit of Publication Requested. »d.4. Thursday, September 02, 2004 America Online: Danbytownclk TOWN OF DANBY FINAL DRAFT - PROPOSED LOCAL LAW PROPOSED LOCAL LAW NO. I F 2004 A LOCAL LAW PROVIDING F S - A MORATORIUM ON RURAL LAND DIVISIONS, APPLICATIONS FOR AND APPROVALS OF SUBDIVISIONS, AND APPLICATIONS FOR REZONINGS Be it enacted by the Town Board of the Town of Danby as follows: Section 1. Findings and Purpose. 1. The Town Board of the Town of Danby by Resolution No. 67 of September 22, 2003 adopted the 2003 Town of Danby Comprehensive Plan. 2. Section 272-a of Town Law of the State of New York, "Town Comprehensive Plan", Paragraph 11(a) requires that "All town land use regulations must be in accordance with a comprehensive plan adopted pursuant to this section". 3. It is necessary to review the present Zoning Ordinance and Subdivision Regulations toensure that the Town's land use regulations are in accordance with the Comprehensive Plan, and with the requirements of Town Law Section 272-a. 4. This review is also necessary in order to protect the health,