HomeMy WebLinkAbout2009 Proceedings2009 PROCEEDINGS
[…] pesticides, and long hours during which they can suffer injuries and illnesses in the course of their
employment, and
WHEREAS, the New York State Constitution recognizes the need to treat human beings with
dignity and affords labor protections to many other employees in the state but has legislative exclusions
that deny farmworkers the right to such basic fair labor practices as the right to collective bargaining, a
day of rest, overtime pay, disability, sanitary conditions, and unemployment insurance, and
WHEREAS, Article 1, Section 17 of the New York State Constitution states, "...Employees shall
have the right to organize and to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing," and
WHEREAS, this act will:
• provide farmworkers with the right to collective bargaining, which is a basic right that has long
existed for many other public and private employees in New York,
• allow farm workers the choice to take one day of rest each week,