HomeMy WebLinkAbout1993 Proceedings1993 PROCEEDINGS
[…] RESOLUTION NO. 218 - URGING THE LABOR COMMISSIONER TO APPOINT A WAGE
BOARD (Adopted September 7, 1993)
Moved by Mr. Joseph, seconded by Mr. Lerner. Chairman Watros stated that he could not see
how this resolution would help New York State to create jobs. Mr. Joseph stated that he brought this
resolution forth as an Individual Representative. He stated that he was not sure there was an appropriate
committee to review this. It was Moved by Mr. Stein, seconded by Mrs. Schuler, and unanimously
adopted by voice vote, to refer this resolution to the Planning Committee.
WHEREAS, Section 653 of the New York State Labor Law provides that "The Commissioner
shall have power on his own motion to cause an investigation to be made of the wages being paid to
persons employed in any occupation or occupations to ascertain whether the minimum wages established
in accordance with the provisions of this article are sufficient to provide adequate maintenance and to
protect the health of the persons employed in such occupation or occupations. The Commissioner shall,
on the petition of fifty or more residents of the State engaged in or affected by an occupation or
occupations sought to be investigated, cause such an investigation of such occupation or occupations to be
conducted. If, on the basis of information in his possession with or without such an investigation, the
Commissioner is of the opinion that any substantial number of persons employed in any occupation or
occupations are receiving wages insufficient to provide adequate maintenance and to protect their health,
he shall appoint a wage board to inquire into and report and recommend adequate minimum wages and
regulations for employees in such occupation or occupations," and
WHEREAS, a petition meeting the requirements of this law has been delivered to the Labor
Commissioner, and
WHEREAS, the Commissioner, John Hudacs, has stated in a meeting with members of the
Campaign for a Liveable Minimum Wage that he believes the minimum wage to be inadequate, now