HomeMy WebLinkAbout2011-06-06 Danby Town Board
[…] Express Preemption—ECL 23-0303(2)—In solution mining the supersession language is rather direct:
"The provisions of this article shall supersede all local laws or ordinances relating to the regulation
of the oil, gas and solution mining industries; but shall not supersede local government jurisdiction over
local roads or the rights of local governments under the real property tax law."
Note that the law does not say that you cannot interfere with "operations," but that you are superseded from
enacting local laws that affect the"solution mining industries."
Contrast this with ECL § 23-2703(2) a declaration of supersession policy for extractive mining/mined lands
reclamation laws:
"For the purposes stated herein, this title shall supersede all other state and local laws relating to the ex-
tractive mining industry;provided,however,that nothing in this title shall be construed to prevent any local
government from:
a. enacting or enforcing local laws or ordinances of general applicability, except that such local laws or
ordinances shall not regulate mining and/or reclamation activities regulated by state statute, regulation,or
permit;or
b. enacting or enforcing local zoning ordinances or laws which determine permissible uses in zoning dis-
tricts. Where mining is designated a permissible use in a zoning district and allowed by special use permit,
conditions placed on such special use permits shall be limited to the following:
(i)ingress and egress to public thoroughfares controlled by the local government;
(ii)routing of mineral transport vehicles on roads controlled by the local government;
(iii) requirements and conditions as specified in the permit issued by the department under this title con-
cerning setback from property boundaries and public thoroughfare rights-of-way natural or man-made
barriers to restrict access, if required, dust control and hours of operation, when such requirements and
conditions are established pursuant to subdivision three of section 23-2711 of this title;
(iv) enforcement of reclamation requirements contained in mined land reclamation permits issued by the
state;or
Town Board_Minutes_20110606•Friday,June 17,2011 Page 6 of 13
c. enacting or enforcing local laws or ordinances regulating mining or the reclamation of mines not re-
quired to be permitted by the state.
3.No agency of this state shall consider an application for a permit to mine as complete or process such
application for a permit to mine pursuant to this title, within counties with a population of one million or
more which draws its primary source of drinking water for a majority of county residents from a designated
sole source aquifer, if local zoning laws or ordinances prohibit mining uses within the area proposed to be
mined."