HomeMy WebLinkAbout2003-05-05 I I . B I ± '
[…] above written.
TOWN OF DANBY
By
Fredric Dietrich, Supervisor
DANBY COMMUNITY COUNCIL
By
Patricia Cartland, President
Guidelines for Town News Flyer
[Danby Area News]
Because the Danby Area News is largely subsidized by the taxpayers of the Town of Danby, the
content of the publication must be restricted to prevent violation of laws governing permitted uses
of taxpayers monies . Accordingly, the content of the Danby Area News shall be limited to those
matters that are permitted in a publication by as Town pursuant to Town Law Sections 116( 13 ) and
64( 14) as interpreted by the Comptroller of the State of New York in Comptroller ' s Opinion 94- 5 .
Generally this means the content of the publication is limited to reports relative to the "fiscal affairs,
official acts, programs and meetings of boards, commissions, departments and agencies of the Town"
(Town Law Section 116( 13 )), or articles advertising the advantages of the Town or promoting the
"general , commercial and industrial welfare of the Town" [subject to certain procedural restraints