HomeMy WebLinkAboutMN-CC-2021-11-03COMMON COUNCIL PROCEEDINGS
[…] general purposes of this chapter, as stated in § 240-2. When determining if a
permit should be issued, factors the official shall consider shall include but are
not limited to the volume of the noise, the proximity of the noise to sleeping
facilities, the time of the day or night the noise occurs, the time duration of the
noise, and the impact of the noise on persons living or working in different
places or premises who are affected by the noise. Any permit granted shall
state that the permit only applies to this chapter, and that § 240.20, Subdivision
2, of the Penal Law of the State of New York, Disorderly Conduct, provides that
"a person is guilty of disorderly conduct when, with intent to cause public
inconvenience, annoyance or alarm or recklessly creating a risk thereof: . . . he
makes unreasonable noise."
F. In order to further the purposes of this chapter and to facilitate its implementation
and enforcement, the Superintendent of Public Works, the Director of Planning
and Development and the City Manager [Mayor], or their designees, shall have