Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] 20 annual special events of 50 or more guests. This modification allows
an unlimited number of events where there are fewer than 50 guests.
• The ZBA did not have to modify the use variance to allow any special
events, as the 1985 variance was valid. It chose to do so, but with limits
on the numbers because the ZBA felt that the character of the use as a
farm winery could change if substantially more large events were allowed.
The Battistellas can apply for a greater number of large events if they can
make the necessary economic showing. NY Town Law § 267-b allows the
granting or modification of a use variance if, among other things, "the
applicant cannot realize a reasonable return, provided that lack of return is
substantial as demonstrated by competent financial evidence."
• The 1985 variance allows unlimited numbers of visitors for wine tastings
and sales of sealed bottles. The 2005 ZBA action did not change or limit
this method of marketing.
Site Plan Submissions and Approvals
The Planning Board approved a site plan in 1985 to assure that the