Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] currently-proposed site into the larger network.
12. The proposed RF coverage shows that several coverage gap areas will remain in
the area. Those gaps that remain after a proposed site is active imply the
possibility that Applicant may decide to address those areas as part of their overall
wireless network. At this time, it is recommended that the siting authority request
information from Applicant to more fully understand the potential need to serve
remaining gap areas and how approval of the currently-proposed site will
influence the placement and height of future sites.
2 47 CFR §1.1307 and 47 CFR §1.1310
3 “General population/uncontrolled exposure limits apply in situations in which the general public may be
exposed, or in which persons who are exposed as a consequence of their employment may not be fully
aware of the potential for exposure or cannot exercise control over their exposure.” 47 CFR §1.1310
footnote (3).
9/20/24 Town of Ithaca
Page 4 of 38
The information in this report concerns the RF engineering issues related to the proposed
project to assist the siting authority in weighing the alternatives and planning for the
future of the community.