Here are questions for the COC to consider. 1. Should the existing fines and imprisonment provisions be changed? 2. Should civil penalties be added? The current provision in the Town Code states: § 270-239 Violations and penalties. A. Pursuant to § 268 of the Town Law any person, firm, corporation or other entity violating any provision of this chapter shall be deemed guilty of an offense and upon conviction thereof shall be subject to a fine or to imprisonment as provided in § 268. Each week's continued violation shall constitute a separate offense. Above-referenced NY Town Law § 268 states: 1. The town board may provide by local law or ordinance for the enforcement of this article and of any local law, ordinance or regulation made thereunder. A violation of this article or of such local law, ordinance or regulation is hereby declared to be an offense, punishable by a fine not exceeding three hundred fifty dollars or imprisonment for a period not to exceed six months, or both for conviction of a first offense; for conviction of a second offense both of which were committed within a period of five years, punishable by a fine not less than three hundred fifty dollars nor more than seven hundred dollars or imprisonment for a period not to exceed six months, or both; and, upon conviction for a third or subsequent offense all of which were committed within a period of five years, punishable by a fine not less than seven hundred dollars nor more than one thousand dollars or imprisonment for a period not to exceed six months, or both. However, for the purpose of conferring jurisdiction upon courts and judicial officers generally, violations of this article or of such local law, ordinance or regulation shall be deemed misdemeanors and for such purpose only all provisions of law relating to misdemeanors shall apply to such violations. Each week’s continued violation shall constitute a separate additional violation. Memo to Codes and Ordinances Committee June 29, 2024 Page 2 The Town brings enforcement actions pursuant to these provisions in Ithaca Town Court. The Town may use its Municipal Home Rule Law supersession powers to change the criminal fines and imprisonment terms.