HomeMy WebLinkAboutZBA Packet 2023-06-15Town of Ithaca
[…] home did not have legal access to Enfield Falls Road.
The Planning Board has provided similar recommendations to the Town Board in 2012 for 572
Warren Road and several properties on the west (lake) side of East Shore Drive, in 2017 for a
property at 185 Kendall Avenue, and in 2022 for a town -owned water tank parcel on Ridgecrest Road.
The 2012 properties were the first open development areas that the Town Board and Planning Board
had ever considered, so Susan Brock provided a memo to the Boards to explain the concept and
procedures. Below are excerpts from her memo:
"New York Town Law § 280-a(1) states that in towns that have Official Maps (as the Town of Ithaca does),
building permits may be issued only if a street "giving access" to the proposed structure is on the Official Map.
Section 280-a(1) further states "access" means "the plot on which such structure is proposed to be erected
directly abuts on such street or highway and has sufficient frontage thereon to allow the ingress and egress of
fire trucks, ambulances, police cars, and other emergency vehicles, and a frontage of fifteen feet shall
presumptively be sufficient for that purpose." Section 280-a(2) further requires the streets to be suitably
improved to the town's satisfaction before building permits may be issued. If a lot does not meet these access
requirements, no building permits may be issued.