HomeMy WebLinkAboutZBA Packet 2023-06-15Town of Ithaca
[…] on the Official Map. However, New York case law says that an easement is not good enough to satisfy § 280-
a(1). The strip of land furnishing access across adjacent property must be owned in fee to meet the access
requirement (joint ownership of the strip by the owners of the landlocked parcel and the adjoining parcel
meets that requirement).
If the adjoining owner who has access to a street is not willing to convey ownership of the needed strip of land
to the owner of the landlocked parcel, then Section 280-a(4) provides an alternative way for the landlocked
parcel to gain access by specifically allowing access to be obtained by easement instead of in fee:
"The town board may, by resolution, establish an open development area or areas within the town, wherein
permits may be issued for the erection of structures to which access is given by right of way or easement, upon
such conditions and subject to such limitations as may be prescribed by general or special rule of the planning
board, if one exists, or of the town board if a planning board does not exist. If a planning board exists in such
town, the town board, before establishing any such open development area or areas, shall refer the matter
to such planning board for its advice and shall allow such planning board a reasonable time to report."
The Town Board, at a meeting on June 12, 2023, officially referred the open development area at 157
Enfield Falls Road to the Planning Board for a recommendation. According to the language in Section