HomeMy WebLinkAbout24.-1-25.21 2014-10966 �ns co`1a IIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIII IIIIIII IIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIII IIIIIIIII IIIIIIII
[…] that "in order to implement the state policy of conserving, preserving and protecting its
environmental assets and natural and man-made resources, the preservation of open spaces, and
the preservation, development and improvement of agricultural and forest lands..., is
fundamental to the maintenance, enhancement and improvement of...balanced economic
growth and the quality of life in all areas of the state;"
F. The Property is located within Tompkins County's Agricultural District#2, created pursuant to
Article 25AA of the New York State Agriculture and Markets Law. In Section 300, it states: "It
is hereby found and declared that many of the agricultural lands in New York State are in
jeopardy of being lost for any agricultural purposes. When nonagricultural development
extends into farm areas, competition for limited land resources results...It is therefore, the
declared policy of the state to conserve, protect and encourage the development and
improvement of its agricultural land for production of food and other agricultural products...It
Page 1 of 23
2014-10966 09/09/2014 03:57:33 PM
Final 07-02-14
is the purpose of this article to provide a locally-initiated mechanism for the protection and
enhancement of New York State's agricultural land as a viable segment of the local and state
economies and as an economic and environmental resource of major importance;"
G. Article 25-AAA, Section 321 of the Agriculture and Markets Law states that "It is hereby found
and declared that agricultural lands are irreplaceable state assets. In an effort to maintain the
economic viability, and environmental and landscape preservation values associated with