HomeMy WebLinkAbout24.-1-25.21 2014-10966 �ns co`1a IIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIII IIIIIII IIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIII IIIIIIIII IIIIIIII
[…] declared policy of the state to conserve, protect and encourage the development and
improvement of its agricultural land for production of food and other agricultural products...It
Page 1 of 23
2014-10966 09/09/2014 03:57:33 PM
Final 07-02-14
is the purpose of this article to provide a locally-initiated mechanism for the protection and
enhancement of New York State's agricultural land as a viable segment of the local and state
economies and as an economic and environmental resource of major importance;"
G. Article 25-AAA, Section 321 of the Agriculture and Markets Law states that "It is hereby found
and declared that agricultural lands are irreplaceable state assets. In an effort to maintain the
economic viability, and environmental and landscape preservation values associated with
agriculture..." the Commissioner is authorized in Sections 323 and 325 of the Agriculture and
Markets Law to administer programs to assist counties and municipalities in developing
agricultural and farmland protection plans and to assist both county and municipal governments