variance [ citations omitted ] . The basic inquiry at all times is whether strict application of the ordinance in a given case will serve a valid public purpose which outweighs the injury to the property owner [ citations omitted ] . It might be noted that the state legislature , in a recent amendment of the procedures and standards for town and village zoning boards , essentially codified the standards set forth by the Court of Appeals in its numeous zoning cases , leading one to conclude that the legislature did not modify the common law standards developed by the Court over the years . Section 267 - b ( 3 ) ( b ) of Chapter 692 of the Laws of 1991 ( effective July 1 , 1992 ) , which amends the Town Law provisions governing boards of zoning appeals , provides as follows with respect to applications for area variances : In making its determination , the zoning board of appeals shall take into consideration the benefit to the applicant if the variance is granted , as weighed against the detriment to the health , safety and welfare of the neighborhood or community by such grant . In making such determination the board shall also consider . ( 1 ) whether an undesirable change will be produced in the character of the neighborhood or a detriment to nearby properties will be created by the granting of the area variance ; ( 2 ) whether the benefit sought by the applicant can be achieved by some method , feasible for the applicant to pursue , other than an area variance ; ( 3 ) whether the requested area variance is substantial ; ( 4 ) whether the proposed variance will have an adverse effect or impact on the physical or environmental conditions in the neighborhood or district ; and ( 5 ) whether the alleged difficulty was self - created , which consideration shall be relevant to the decision of the 10 board of appeals , but shall not necessarily preclude the granting of the area variance . On a review of the evidence introduced on this appeal it is abundantly clear that - - the variance sought would have no negative impact upon adjoining properties or the neighborhood . - - the reason for the application - - permitting construction of a house - - cannot be achieved by any lesser