HomeMy WebLinkAboutLL 08 of 2006 Noise Ordinance Revised.doc
[…] contact the Town Clerk to express his/her opposition to the
granting of the permit.
B. A public hearing before the Town Board shall be held in connection with
the application no less than five days after publication of notice of such
hearing in the Town's official newspaper. The issuance of permits shall be
discretionary. The Town Board may impose any conditions deemed
necessary by such Board to minimize the intrusion of sound that might
occur by the exercise of the privileges granted by the permit. Any permit
issued shall state that the permit only applies to this chapter, and that §
240.20, Subdivision 2, of the Penal Law of the State of New York,
Disorderly Conduct, provides that "A person is guilty of disorderly
conduct when, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or
alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof: ... he makes unreasonable
noise." If a permit is issued, a copy of the permit stipulating any and all
conditions imposed by the Town Board shall be furnished to the Tompkins
County Sheriff’s Department by the Town Clerk, simultaneously upon the
issuance of the permit to the applicant.
ARTICLE IV