HomeMy WebLinkAbout2006 Supplements GENERAL CODE PUBLISHERS CORP.
[…] B. A public hearing before the Town Board shall be held in connection with the application
no less than five days after publication of notice of such hearing in the Town's official
newspaper. The issuance of permits shall be discretionary. The Town Board may impose
any conditions deemed necessary by such Board to minimize the intrusion of sound that
might occur by the exercise of the privileges granted by the permit. Any permit issued
shall state that the permit only applies to this chapter, and that § 240.20, Subdivision 2,
184:6 08-01-"N
§ 184-12 NOISE § 184-15
of the Penal Law of the State of New York, Disorderly Conduct, provides that "A person
is guilty of disorderly conduct when, with intent to cause public inconvenience,
annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof. ... he makes unreasonable
noise." If a permit is issued, a copy of the permit stipulating any and all conditions
imposed by the Town Board shall be furnished to the Tompkins County Sheriffs
Department by the Town Clerk, simultaneously upon the issuance of the permit to the
applicant.
ARTICLE IV