HomeMy WebLinkAboutTB Packet 2019-07-08
[…] respectively) are entirely within the geographic bounds of the City, and the remaining three
proposed residence halls (Buildings 3, 4 and 5 on the approved preliminary site plans) are within
the geographic bounds of both Municipal Parties; and
WHEREAS, Article IX, Section 1(c) of the New York State Constitution and Article 5-G
of the General Municipal Law empower local governments in the State of New York to enter
into agreements amongst themselves for the provision of joint services, and Executive Law §
381(2) states “Two or more local governments may provide for joint administration and
enforcement of the uniform code, the state energy conservation construction code, or both, by
agreement pursuant to article five-G of the general municipal law”; and
1
WHEREAS, although Cornell proposes to constructfiveseparate residence halls, the City
and the Town agree that such proposal constitutes a single unified development project that is
best served by uniform building permitting, code inspection, and related services for all five