Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] /iPoT' AZaJCaSZZ PP£ 7Z TMi Mck ^P/a/aPasTaaTo/^ 7^
Tifc A0<^aps pp-n-dHn" TUcy ££. sz^rZAeid aa^c> S^zu>Afjs^
A-VAtLA-ST^ zhs ^0zPzJ AS /OPSS/S^-^ «-
ifz^ /izzyfoAU y^AA. szop A/a/a/^/zatzz^zu u>£A£ ys7'A$.\/AziA^7i:j:pA,
fM-C Acx>6^ Az/CfAzQ/TAZa ysz^/Dpr
( \
i \
January 9, 2006 Town Board Meeting ATTACHMENT ff2
rs
f \
* s
Human
Services
Cass Park
Trails
Dog Park
Town
Board
PlanningFiscal
Managcmcni
and
I Capital Projects
Agriculture
Ag Land
Preservation
y Sewer Contract
Transpor-
- tation
Safety
Information
Ethics
Staff
Personnel
Supervisor's
Advisory
Town of Ithaca Committees
r\
*
rs
Section 63 of New York State Law states that "...the supervisor may, from time to time,
appoint one or more committees, consisting of members of the board, to aid and assist the
board in the performance of its duties." Opinions of the Comptroller (Op. State Compt.
64-1062) and the Attorney General (51 St. Dept. 386 [1934]) state that only town board
members may serve on Town Board Committees. In addition, NY town governments
commonly establish citizen advisory committees to advise and support town governments