Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] roadside clear zones; NOW, THEREFORE BE IT
RESOLVED that the Association of Towns urges the Governor and the Legislature to enact appropriate enabling
authority for Local Road Classification as recommended by the NYS Local Road Classification Task Force which will
permit local government to rationally reduce to more appropriate levels, the costs of maintenance and repair of such
low volume roads.
ATV USE OF TOWN ROADS
WHEREAS, the use of all terrain vehicles (ATVs) is increasing at a dramatic rate throughout New York State; and
WHEREAS, §2405 contained an Article 48-C of the New York Vehicle and Traffic Law limits the ability of municipalities to
designate and post public highway as open for travel by ATVs only when "it is otherwise impossible for ATVs to gain access
to areas or trails adjacent to the highway"; NOW THEREFORE BE IT
RESOLVED that the Association of Towns supports amendment to Vehicle and Traffic Law, §2405 which would allow
municipalities, by local option, to designate their respective public highways, and/or portions thereof, as open for travel