The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] A. Authority and Purpose of State Law The authority for county planning agency review of certain local planning and zoning actions is provided in Article 12-B , Section 239 (1, in & n) of New York State General Municipal Law (GML) . The purpose as stated in law is "to bring pertinent inter-community and county-wide planning, zoning, site plan and subdivision considerations to the attention of neighboring municipalities and agencies having jurisdiction. " B . Current Practice in Tompkins County The Tompkins County Charter gives responsibility for the implementation of this county review to the Commissioner of Planning.